Beiträge

Tracklist

Hiroshi Yoshimura – Dance
Efdemin – Acid bells (Martyn’s Bittresweet Mix)
Additional Keys by John Dixon – Synth
Guassian Curve – Talk To The Church
Nujabes – Spiral
Eluvium – Prelude For Time Feelers
9th Wonder – LetMeRideSoul!!!
Suzanne Kraft – Flatiron
Burl Ives – One Hour Ahead Of The Possee
Leonard Cohen – Everybody Knows
Angel Canales – Dos Gardenias
Mulatu Astatke – Yekermo Sew
Marijata – I Walk Alone
Abdoulaye Diabate – Chan-Chan
Yamasuki – Yama Yama
Malcolm McLaren – About her

 

 

 

Tracklist

Maisha – There Is A Place*
Dwilt Sharpp feat. Lorett Fleur – I Need You Close
Larry Fisherman (Mac Miller) – I Am Actually A Fish Alien
Africaine 808 – Read For Something New
Hiroshi & Claudia – This Early Broadminded’s Emptiness
Leifur James – Salaninam*
Antoinette Konan – Ma’cko*
Flammer Dance Band – Lønsj På Grønland
Jah Wobble & Bill Laswell – Alsema Dub
Morrison Kincannon – I’ll Be Okay Tomorrow
Bill Withers – Railroad Man
Kahil El’Zabar Quartet – What It Is!
HE3 Project – Make It Sweet
Merit Hemmingson – Through The Grapevine
Puccio Roelens – Northern Lights
Cristal – La Nuit Pour Nouse (Edit)
Persuasian – The Bone
Footshooter – Our Love*
Roberto – Twilight
Precipitation – Sky 1*

*forthcoming
 

 

 

Tracklist

The Seatbelts – Memory
Kadhja Bonet – Francisco
Miles Davis – Générique
J.J. Cale – River Runs Deep
Skinshape – Left With A Gun
Hugh Masekela – Unohilo
Hannah Williams & The Affirmations – Late Nights And Heartbreak
Patrice Rushen – To Each His Own
James Tillman – Casual Encounters
Dr. Buzzard’s Original Savannah Band – Hard Times
War – L.A. Sunshine
The Blackbyrds – Mysterious Vibes
Roy Ayers Ubiquity – Mystic Voyage
Gene Harris – Losalamitos Latin Funk Love Song
Arthur Prysock – You Can Do It
Jerzy Milian Orkiestra – Gacek

 

 

 

Tracklist
KYO -Snap
Aquarium -Floating
Haroumi Hosono -Going To The Sea
Wobbly – Unfriend
Yakamoto Kotzuga – Inner God
ate – Wave III
Vary – Love Means Taking Action
The Caretaker – Hidden Sea Buried Deep
Aquarium – Planet Aquarium
Ackamoor Molina Duo – Flaming Serpent Live Improvisation at LCM
Kell//UA – Aqua Static
Curved Light – Undercurrent/ Overlook
The Caretaker – Drifting time misplaced
Khotin – Water Soaked In Forever
Thhomas – Eden
KYO – All The Same Dream
2814 – 恢复
B2 Aquarium – Rainy Night in Shibuya (外神田deepspace slow down mix)

 

 

 

Tracklist

Midori Takada – Mr Henri Rousseau’s Dream (excerpt)
Rev James Cleveland – Christ The Redeemer
DakhaBrakha – Kolyskova
Bonga – Mona Ki Ngi Xica
Anyango – Uhiki
Guem Et Zaka Percussion – Foret Vierge
??? [forthcoming on Soundway] Yasuaki Shimizu – Umi No Ue Kara
Lena Platonos – Bloody Shadows From Afar
Astra Nova Orchestra – Soul Sleeper
Anna Domino – Trust, In Love
Morriarchi feat. Violet Springs – Song Bird
Cleo Sol – Why Don’t You
Flying Eagles Gospel Singers – Can’t Run This Race Alone
KG Band – Loving You
Phil Gerus – Voice To Voice Lip To Lip
Região Abissal – Feminina Mulher (Instrumental)
Derek Gripper – Kaira (Peace)
Chet Baker – Almost Blue (Live)

 

 

 

Tracklist

The Beach Boys – Our Prayer (US, 1969)
The Rationals – Glowin’ (US, 1969)
David Crosby – Tamalpais High (At About 3) (US, 1971)
Gordon Lightfoot – Something Very Special (US, 1968)
John Martyn – Solid Air (UK, 1973)
Alex – I Gotta Feel Something (Norway, 1977)
Fairuz – Aloula (Lebanon, 1987)
Michael Garrick Septet – Ursula (UK, 1966)
Au Bonheur Des Dames – L’île Du Bonheur (France, 1973)
Novi Singers – Jeansy (Poland, ?)
Ray Barretto – Se Que Volveras (US, 1970)
Ana Mazzotti – Bairro Negro (Brazil, 1974)
Leny Andrade – Estamos Ai (Brazil, 1984)
O Quarteto – Ceu E Mar (Brazil, 1977)
Octavio Burnier – Aproximação (Brazil, 1979)
Antonio Adolfo – Cascavel (Brazil, 1979)
Cassiano – Rio Best-Seller (Brazil, 1991)

 


 
 

Tracklist

Midi Duo – Blue
A.r.t. Wilson – Janine’s Theme
Márta Sebestyén – András
Elektra – Keegi
Deep88 & Melchior Sultana – Yo House (Andras Fox remix)
Sasac – Hyperion
Len Leise – Spirit of Ssanyu
Baba Sissoko – Aiulado
A. B. Crentsil – Obi Baa Wiase
Les Filles de Illighadad – Tende
Kamal Keila – Al Asafir
Kokoroko – Abusey Junction
Jolade O. – Wyclef Gene
Caleb Femi – Children of the Narm
Melanie Charles – Be On My Side
Chicken Shack – Lost the Best Friend I Ever Had

 

 

 

Tracklist

Debashish Bhattacharya – Raga Maru Bihag Aalaap – Live (in Calcutta, 2012)
Kutiman – Mineral
Iranian traditional music (snippet)
Madvillain – Accordian (instrumental)
Skee Mask – Session Add (snippet)
Ronnie Scott and Tubby Hayes – A Foggy Day
vtgnike – lutnya max vip
Oh Yoko – Seashore (DJ Sprinkles’ Ambient Ballroom)
Lenni Gait’s Melody Band – Embrace (The Original Melody Vibe)
Bill Evans – You Don”t Know What Love Is (live)
Shigeto – Huron River Drive (Sun Hammer Remix)
Donnacha Costello – Devotion
Dick Gaughan – Now Westlin’ Winds (Robert Burns poem)
K-S.H.E. – Head (In My Private Lounge, My Pad)
XXXTENTACION feat. Kinsoul & Killstation – Slipknot (Prod: P.Soul)
DB1 – Vanguard
DJ Shadow – Stem/Long Stem
Fisherman’s Song at Dusk – Xiang Sihua (Chinese classical)
Steven Foster and Meredith Little, talking about rites of passage
Traumprinz – Ambient 006
Sample of an answer machine

 

 

 

Tracklist

Arthur Miles – Night Flight
Steeleye Span – Rave On
Blue Gas – Shadows From Nowhere
Terry Crawford – Gunfighter
Maya – Lait De Coco (Dub)
Lena D’Água – Jardim Zoológico
Letta Mbulu – Nomalizo
Diana Ross – It’s My House
Pino D’Angiò – Ma Quale Idea
Ara Macao – Canyon
Nicolette Larson – Lotta Love
Rob Galbraith – Tell Me With Your Eyes (Just Be You)
Womack & Womack – MPB (Missin’ Persons Bureau) (Folk Version)
P’Cock – Telephone Song
The Rolling Stones – Emotional Rescue
Antena – Camino Del Sol (Todd Terje Remix)
The Pendletons – Waiting On You

 

 

 

Tracklist

Piero Piccioni – E’ Vero Ogni Mondo E’ Felice
Piero Piccioni – Aspetto Ancora Un Giorno
Paul Martin – Le Troublant Témoignage De Paul Martin
Orquestra St. Moritz, Erlon Chaves – Procura-se Uma Virgem – (Prefixo) Tema De Abertura
Osmar Milito – Que Bandeira
Cortex – L’Enfant Samba
David Snell – International Flight
Burnier & Cartier – Mirandolina
Kool & the Gang – Summer Madness (Live)
Womack & Womack – MPB (Frankie Knuckles Folk Mix)
The 2 Bears – Birds and the Bees
Os Mulheres Negras – Mãoscolorida
John Cameron – Liquid Sunshine
Cameo Culture & Taylor Bense – Francois
DJ Vas – Cream
Keni C – Find Someone (To Love You)
? – Paradise

 

 

 

Tracklist

GB Interprets the Beach Boyz – I Just Wasn’t Made For These Times
Mogwaa – Joe’s Ballad
Mndsgn – AM
Tomemitsu – In Dreams
Fabiano Do Nascimento – Ewe
Dancing Fantasy – Tammy and Joan (interlude)
Alex Ho – Mark 1 (Santa Monica mix)
Budgie – Someone to Understand
Budgie – Salvation
L – La Boite a Musique
Angela Bofill – Let Me The One (Jex Tug)
Keni Stevens – Passionate (Young and in Dub)
Suzanne Kraft – Tiles
Dizzy K – No Dime
Mind Lotion – Hotel Breakfast
JandJ – Call Me
Dancing Fantasy – Beyond the Horizon
Admas – Anchi Bale Game
Jorge Santana – Love the Way

 

 

 

Tracklist

Gaby Hernandez – Windwaves (Instrumental)
Duval Timothy – Ibs Pt. 2
Kuzich – Rinjani
Modaji – Shook Up
The Roots – One Shine
Tenderlonious – The Shakedown
Karl Hector – Jabore Part. 3
Naná Vasconcelos, Nelson Angelo & Novelli – Baião do Acordar
Grup Latanier – Nu Kalou
Smokey Robinson – Baby That’s Backatcha
Angela Bofill – Under The Moon & Over The Sky
Darkhouse Family (ft Esther) – Another World (DJ Spinna Galactic Soul Mix)
Spacek – I’m Glad You’re Here
Jake Milliner (ft. Bubblerap) – Heard It In The News

 

 

 

Tracklist

Pearls Before Swine – Another Time
Assagai – La La
Vesna Gorše, Dražen Franolić, Jurica Ugrinović – Blasé
Entourage – Millbrook
Ströer Duo – Vietnam
MA.MOYO – Prelude
Earl Klugh – The April Fools
International Harvester – It’s Only Love
Os Mulheres Negras – Common Uncommunicability
Abrão – Vozes No Vento
Idris Ackamoor & The Pyramids – Message To My People
Auqhuatam – Canto Pra Hoyum (Lagartijeando remix)
Madala Kunene – Khono Thwele
Pierre Akendengue – Negro
Franco & le T.P O.K Jazz – Kinsiona
Fikret Kızılok & Bülent Ortaçgil – Bir Nihavend Yalnızlık

 

 

 

Tracklist

Slow Riffs – Gong Bath
Roberto Musci – Nexus On The Beach
Minnie Ripperton – Minnie’s Lament
The Dells – Prologue – Ol’ Amigo
Boban Petrović – Zajedno Srećni
Roy Ayers – I Am Your Mind (Part 2)
Annette Peacock – Survival
Avi Matos – Kol Hayom Histovavti
The Bacao Rhythm & Steel Band – Pimp
O.R.E.A. – Désintégration
Towa Tei – Technova (Album Version)
Kamaal Williams – High Roller
Coin & Ta-Ku – Y.O.U.
Hint – Afro Love Forest (Feat Kinny)
Army Of Lovers – My Army Of Lovers (Concrete Ghetto Mix)

 

 

 

Tracklist

Lee Morgan – Search For Tomorrow (Intro)
Pharoah Sanders – Kazuko
Tarika Blue – Dreamflower
Dorothy Ashby – Come Live With Me
Michel Sardaby – Welcome New Warmth
Ronnie Foster – Mystic Brew
Oneness Of Juju – Love’s Messager
Yadava – Morning Pt. 2
Oddisee – Right Side Of The Bed
Nightmares On Wax – Nights Introlude
Joe Armon Jones & Maxwell Owin – Midnite Oil (Sparkzzz)
Jamiroquai – Morning Glory
YAW – Where Will You Be
Ofege – It’s Not Easy
The Supreme Jubilees – Do You Believe
Novos Crioulos – Mar Afunda
Djavan – Nereci
Khruangbin – Evan Finds The Third Room

 

 

 

Tracklist

Rob Luft – Slow Potion
Bobby Wright – Blood Of An American
J.I.D – All Bad ft Mereba
Juan Araski and Nine Sheep – Kajyadhi Fu Bushi
Fabiano Do Nascimento – Canto De Xango
J.J Cale – Cherry
Lava La Rue – Widdit
Nerija – Valleys
Sudan Archives – Paid
Frankie Reyes – Studies 3-4
Marco Nega – Muse
Vtgnike – Mne Nravitsya
Rich Brown – Twice

 


Photo: Jonene Nelson
 

 

 

Tracklist:

EOD – Came, Went
Keith Hudson – Still Need You (Dub)
Dreamcast – Floral Place
MJ Lallo – Aquarius Blue
Retiree – Gundagai
José González – This Is How We Walk On The Moon
Marc Moulin – Balek
Art Feynman – Can’t Stand It
Serge Gainsbourg – Requiem Pour Un Con
Area Code 615 – Stone Fox Chase
Kay Zee – Barny (Fuga Ronto Rework)
Politrio – Psycho Killer (Double Wave Edit)
DMX Krew – Wiltshire Sunrise
Spike – You Can Do It
Lars Bartkuhn – Nomad (Ambient)
2 Katara – Go-Go Carid
Cantoma – Talva Lumi (Apiento Remix)
Vânia Bastos – Tabu
 

 

 

 

Tracklist

Bathory – Ring Of Gold
YES – Roundabout
King Crimson – Thela Hun Ginjeet
Sun Ra – UFO
Vakula – Joywind
Kamasi Washington – Truth
Ezra Collective – Pure Shade
Mulatu Astatke/The Heliocentrics – Esketa Dance
Mulatu Astatke – Yegelle Tezeta
Prince Igor’ Yahilevich – Double Sun
Sons Of Kemet – My Queen Is Ada Eastman
Jo Tongo – Jangolo
Antoine Dougbé – Kovito Gbe De Towe
Idris Ackamoor & the Pyramids – Rhapsody In Berlin
JariBu Afrobeat Arkestra – D.I.G. (Deeper Dub.MIX)
Cymande – Dove